Mississippi Court Affirms MDOR Tax Assessments in Ha v. Graham: The Importance of Recordkeeping and the Presumption of Correctness
[…] The Taxpayers were unable to account for how they reconciled cash and could not produce complete records, including purchase invoices. Regardless of whether observational sales audits are an ideal method for estimating gross sales, MDOR was entitled to rely on “any information” and not necessarily the “best” information.

Legal Analysis

Recordkeeping Requirements

Mississippi law imposes strict recordkeeping obligations with respect to sales tax reporting. Under Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-43 provides that taxpayers are required to:

[…] keep and preserve for a period of three (3) years adequate records of the gross income, gross receipts or gross proceeds of sales of the business, including all invoices of merchandise purchased, all bank statements and cancelled checks, and all other books or accounts as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax for which he is liable.

Failure to maintain such records allows MDOR, pursuant to the preceding statute, to estimate sales tax liability from “any information available,” and those estimates are presumed correct by statute.[6]

The Presumption of Correctness