Powers of a Beneficiary to Remove or Replace Trustee
Miss. Code Ann. § 91-8-507 deals with powers of a beneficiary to remove or replace a trustee. The statute states that the power “is personal to the holder and shall not be exercised by the holder’s creditors.” Neither creditors nor courts may compel a beneficiary to exercise such power. Likewise, creditors may not compel a beneficiary-trustee to make distributions.
Revocable Trusts After Death of the Settlor
To provide clarity about the treatment of assets of a revocable trust after the death of the settlor, Miss. Code Ann. § 91-8-504(a)(6) sets forth a set of applicable rules. As a general matter, the statute provides that “property of a trust that was revocable immediately preceding the settlor’s death is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors” subject to the rights of a decedent to select the source for payment of claims.