Site icon ESA Law
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 27-67-3(e) further provides that:

“Sale” or “purchase” means the exchange of properties for money or other consideration, and the barter of properties or products. Every closed transaction by which title to, or possession of, tangible personal property or specified digital products passes shall constitute a taxable event. A transaction whereby the possession of property or products is transferred but the seller retains title as security for payment of the selling price shall be deemed a sale.

Similarly, Miss. Code Ann. § 27-67-5(a) provides, relevant part, that:

The use tax hereby imposed and levied shall be collected at the same rates as imposed under Section 27-65-20, and Sections 27-65-17, 27-65-18, 27-65-19, 27-65-24, 27-65-25 and 27-65-26 computed on the purchase or sales price, or value, as defined in this article.

Thus, the issue of ambiguity came up in the argument by the Mississippi Department of Revenue that technically, purchase price or sales price includes “[…] freight charges to the point of use within this state,” arguing that it had authority under Miss.